Zambian President congratulates Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev
# 11 March 2024 13:08 (UTC +04:00)
The President of the Republic of Zambia Hakainde Hichilema has addressed a congratulatory letter to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of his victory in the election as the President of Azerbaijan, APA reports.
It gives me great pleasure, on behalf of the Government and people of the Republic of Zambia, to extend heartfelt congratulations to Your Excellency on your re-election victory as President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Your re-election is a firm affirmation of the trust and confidence that the people of Azerbaijan have in your able leadership and vision to steer the country to greater prosperity. As you assume your fifth term of office, I wish to reaffirm my Government`s commitment and desire to working closely with your Government to strengthen relations and cooperation between our two countries.
Please accept, Your Excellency, the assurances of my highest consideration and best wishes for your continued personal good health and prosperity for the people of Azerbaijan."