President of Iraq's visit will produce very good results - Azerbaijani President
# 20 November 2023 16:59 (UTC +04:00)
"Next month, our delegation will be visiting Iraq to participate in the meeting of the joint economic commission. We have already partially discussed the issues related to our trade, economic and energy agenda," said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev during his expanded meeting with President of the Republic of Iraq Abdullatif Jamal Rashid on November 20, APA reports.
'First of all, we are very happy to welcome Mr. President on an official visit to Azerbaijan. This is a very significant event in the history of our bilateral relations. This is the first official visit of the President of Iraq to Azerbaijan since Azerbaijan became an independent country. I am sure that the visit will produce very good results. Now we will continue the discussion of important issues related to economic and commercial cooperation. I am sure that this will also contribute positively to the good results of the meeting in Baghdad next month. Welcome again, Mr. President," the head of state stated.