President: Member of Scholz's party deliberately tries to get rid of Azerbaijan from the Council of Europe
President: Member of Scholz
# 28 February 2024 19:48 (UTC +04:00)
Unfortunately, we are witnessing attempts to establish divisive lines in the South Caucasus, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said in this regard as he received the delegation led by Managing Director of the German Eastern Business Association Michael Harms on February 28, APA reports.
"Many people in Azerbaijan think that our Muslim religion is the only way out given Georgia and Armenia are taken very close to the hearts of the European institutions and Azerbaijan is now being demonized. I do not say this is my personal opinion. This is what people think. After restoration of our territorial integrity and sovereignty, the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe adopted a decision to suspend our delegation of voting rights. This decision was unfortunately initiated by a member of the Germany’s parliament from the party led by Chancellor Scholz. Is it once again a case of double standards or some sort of game being played with us?! The Chancellor of Germany demonstrates impartiality, and his statements and actions demonstrate that. While a member of his party tries to get rid of Azerbaijan from the Council of Europe, get rid of one of the two non-Christian countries, and does it deliberately, openly. And as you know, we decided not to participate in the sessions, because if we don't have a right to express our will, why should we be there?!” the head of state noted.