France destabilizes the South Caucasus region - Azerbaijani President
Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
© APA | Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
# 21 November 2023 10:33 (UTC +04:00)
France destabilizes not only its past and present colonies but also our region, the South Caucasus, by supporting separatist tendencies and separatists, said Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev as he addressed the participants of the International Conference on “Decolonization: Women's Empowerment and Development”, APA reports.
"By arming Armenia, it implements a militaristic policy, encourages revanchist forces in Armenia, and prepares the ground for the start of new wars in our region. At the same time, France abuses its status as a permanent member of the UN Security Council to carry out its biased and prejudiced policy, engages in geopolitical intrigues in various regions, and tries to use Western organizations as a means of pressure on other states.
France must implement the decisions of the International Court of Justice regarding the nuclear tests conducted in the Pacific Ocean and stop the practice of lecturing other countries," said President Ilham Aliyev.