President Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan's military budget has reached $3.7 billion this year
President Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan
# 26 June 2013 08:18 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Mubariz Aslanov - APA. ‘4 resolutions of the United Nations require unconditional withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from the occupied Azerbaijani lands. Therefore, great attention is given to the military buildup,’ Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said addressing the parade dedicated to the 95th anniversary of Azerbaijani Armed Forces, APA reports.
The President noted that the development in Azerbaijani Army is a permanent process: ‘I often visit military units, I am aware of the situation. I see that the combat capability and professionalism of our armed forces is increasing. We have a regular army. As in the whole society, the spirit of patriotism is at the highest level in the army. The vast majority of those who serve in the army are young people and I am very glad that our youth is brought up in the spirit of patriotism. Our servicemen are devoted to the homeland, nation. All these factors reinforce our army’.
Supreme Commander said that in recent years, great development have been achieved in the field of technical provision of the army:
'The most modern military vehicles, ammunitions have been purchased recently. A part of the military vehicles purchased recently and produced in Azerbaijan will be demonstrated in today's parade. Only a small part of the vehicles will be demonstrated here.'
Ilham Aliyev noted that Azerbaijan had recently spent much for military purposes.
'For comparison I can say that in 2003 our military budget was $163 million. Last year this figure was $3.6 billion, this year it has reached $3.7 billion. This in itself shows that military buildup is the top priority, great funds are allocated from our budget for the military buildup. This is natural,' he said.
Azerbaijan's President underlined that the weapons obtained by the country recently are modern and accurate.
'About 100 combat and transport helicopters have been purchased recently. Tens of fighter jets, modern air defense missiles have been bought. Armoured vehicles, the most modern tanks, artillery vehicles have been purchased, they are capable of destroying any spot of the enemy,' he said.