Armenia again violates ceasefire with Azerbaijan
# 03 April 2018 07:28 (UTC +04:00)
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s armed forces have 95 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told APA on April 3.
Armenians were using large-caliber machine guns.
The Azerbaijani army positions in Kamarli, Gushchu Ayrim, Gizilhajili villages and on nameless heights in Gazakh district came under fire from the Armenian army positions located in Barekamavan village and on nameless heights in Noyemberyan district, in Berkaber village and on nameless heights in Armenia’s Ijevan district.
Meanwhile, Armenia’s armed units stationed in Mosesgekh, Chinari and Aygedzor villages of Berd district opened fire at the Azerbaijani army positions located in Aghdam Kokhanabi, Aghbulag villages of Tovuz district.
The Azerbaijani army positions located in Goyali village and on nameless heights in Gadabay district were also shelled by Armenia’s armed units stationed on nameless heights in Krasnoselsk district.
Positions of the Azerbaijani army were shelled from the positions located near the Armenian-occupied Yarimja village of Tartar district, Namirli, Taghibeyli, Shikhlar, Yusifjanli, Marzili villages of Aghdam district, Garakhanbeyli, Horadiz village of Fuzuli district, Nuzgar, Mehdili villages of Jabrayil district, as well as from the positions located on nameless heights in Goranboy, Tartar, Aghdam, Khojavend and Fuzuli districts.