Armenia again breaks ceasefire with Azerbaijan
# 05 April 2018 07:34 (UTC +04:00)
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s armed forces have 75 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, using large-caliber machine guns, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told APA on April 5.
The Azerbaijani army positions in Kamarli, Gushchu Ayrim, Gizilhajili villages and on nameless heights in Gazakh district came under fire from the Armenian army positions located on nameless heights in Armenia’s Noyemberyan and Ijevan districts.
Meanwhile, Armenia’s armed units stationed in Chinari village of Berd district shelled the Azerbaijani army positions located in Aghbulag, Munjuglu villages of Tovuz district.
The Azerbaijani army positions in Goyali village and on nameless heights in Gadabay district were also shelled by Armenia’s armed units stationed on nameless heights in Krasnoselsk district.
Positions of the Azerbaijani army were shelled from the positions located near the Armenian-occupied Chilaburt village of Tartar district, Namirli, Shikhlar, Sarijali, Marzili villages of Aghdam district, Kuropatkino village of Khojavend district, Ashaghi Veysalli, Garvand, Horadiz villages of Fuzuli district, Nuzgar, Mehdili villages of Jabrayil district, as well as from the positions located on nameless heights in Goranboy, Tartar and Fuzuli districts.