Turkiye's STM Company plans to prepare products relevant to needs of Azerbaijan's Naval Forces
# 27 May 2022 14:40 (UTC +04:00)
"Turkiye's Defense Technologies Engineering and Trade Company (STM) hold negotiations on the preparation of products relevant to needs of Naval Forces of Azerbaijan," said company's Director-General Ozgur Guleryuz, APA reports citing Anadolu Agency.
He has stressed that there is great interest in products, presented by them in Teknofest-Azerbaijan.
“Main field of STM is engineering. We find ways of solution based on our engineering capabilities in MILGEM and projects of modernization of submarines. We also try for it in Azerbaijan. We now work on not only one product but also issues that what kinds of products can be produced in accordance with the needs of the Naval Forces of Azerbaijan, with what kinds of platforms we can need meets. There are products, which we have spoken with Azerbaijan’s Naval Forces and presented in accordance with their needs. We have brought ammunition systems with high speed, platforms, which can find very strong, effectively and rapidly with small volume, and products which can meet it,” noted Gularyuz.