MoD: Disdainful attitude of Russia's peacekeeping contingent towards our appeals regarding fictitious Armenian toponyms is not entirely clear
MoD: Disdainful attitude of Russia
# 02 December 2022 23:45 (UTC +04:00)
We regretfully reiterate that in the official information of the Russian Federation’s peacekeeping contingent, the names of Azerbaijani territories are still mentioned with fictitious Armenian toponyms, said Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense, APA reports.
The disdainful attitude towards the repeated appeals to stop using inaccurate expressions is not entirely clear.
The Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan persistently declares once again that the incorrect mention of the names of Azerbaijani settlements, as well as the usage of the “Nagorno-Karabakh territory” expression, is INADMISSIBLE.
We remind once again that in the official information of the peacekeeping contingent of the Russian Federation dated 02.12.2022, published on the official website of the Ministry of Defense of the Russian Federation, the territory referred to as "Nagorno-Karabakh territory" is the Karabakh economic region, and the official names of Azerbaijani settlements named as “Mardakert” and "Martuni" are AGHDARA and KHOJAVAND, respectively.
We call on the command of the Russian peacekeeping contingent temporarily deployed in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan to indicate in their relevant information the names of settlements in the territory of Azerbaijan with the correct toponyms.