Distinguished Visitors Day was held during the “Fraternal Fist” exercises -UPDATED
Hulusi Akar, Zakir Hasanov
© APA | Hulusi Akar, Zakir Hasanov
# 06 December 2022 15:15 (UTC +04:00)
On December 6, Distinguished Visitors Day was held during the Azerbaijani-Turkish joint exercises, Azerbaijani MoD told APA.
The Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, the Minister of National Defense of the Republic of Türkiye, Mr. Hulusi Akar, and other officials arrived at the training ground to watch the “Fraternal Fist” exercises.
It was reported that according to the scenario, units of the Land Forces, Air Force, Special Forces, Engineering Troops, Rocket and Artillery Troops of the Azerbaijan
Army are professionally fulfilling various training-combat tasks in cooperation with the servicemen of the Turkish Armed Forces.
At the same time, Colonel General Z.Hasanov and the delegation led by Mr. Hulusi Akar, in live mode watched the fulfillment of tasks in the exercises held in the territories of Astara, Jabrayil and Imishli regions, through specially installed monitors.
In the end, the tasks accomplished in all directions were analyzed together with the command staff via video teleconference.
Highly appreciating the joint exercises, the Defense Ministers gave relevant recommendations on the further high-quality organization of the exercises and improvement of the military personnel’s professionalism.
"Day of High-Level Observers" of the Azerbaijan-Turkiye joint tactical exercise is being held, APA reports.
Minister of Defense of Azerbaijan Zakir Hasanov and Minister of National Defense of Turkiye Hulusi Akar, Chief of the General Staff of Turkiye, Army General Yaşar Güler, Army General, commander of the Land Forces Musa Avsever, Turkish Air Force Commander, Army General Atilla Gulan, Naval Commander Admiral Ercument Tatlioglu and high-level officers of Azerbaijan watched AzerbaijanTukiye joint exercise.