Azerbaijan's Defense Minister met with Chief Technology Officer of Baykar company Mr. Selcuk Bayraktar
Zakir Hasanov met with Selcuk Bayraktar
© APA | Zakir Hasanov met with Selcuk Bayraktar
# 25 May 2022 16:24 (UTC +04:00)
On May 25, the Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, met with the Chief Technology Officer of Türkiye’s Baykar company Mr. Selcuk Bayraktar, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Defense told APA.
Welcoming the guest, the Minister of Defense stressed that the military cooperation between Azerbaijan and Türkiye is based on fraternal and friendly relations and is successfully developing and strengthening. Colonel General Z. Hasanov emphasized the significant role of friendly relations between the heads of state in the development of ties between the countries and stressed the importance of such meetings in terms of expanding mutual cooperation.
The importance of holding the Teknofest Azerbaijan in Baku this year was emphasized at the meeting.
A detailed exchange of views on the current state and prospects for the development of military-technical cooperation between Azerbaijan and Türkiye was held.