Azerbaijani MoD reveals details of provocation committed by Armenia in Kalbajar-VIDEO-PHOTO-UPDATED
reconnaissance-sabotage group members detained in Kalbajar
© APA | reconnaissance-sabotage group members detained in Kalbajar
# 27 May 2021 12:45 (UTC +04:00)
Photo of members of the reconnaissance-sabotage group of Armenia, detained in the territory of Kalbajar district of the state border, has been disseminated.
APA presents the photos, spread on social media.
*** 11:55
According to operational information received in connection with the activities of reconnaissance-sabotage groups of the Armenian armed forces in the Kalbajar region of the Armenian-Azerbaijani state border, on May 27 at about 03:00 the reconnaissance groups crossed our state border and attempted to mine our territory and to commit other acts of sabotage, APA reports citing the Ministry.
According to initial information, the enemy’s two reconnaissance-sabotage groups crossed the state border in two directions. One of the groups consisted of 9 servicemen and the other 15 servicemen. The movement of the reconnaissance-sabotage groups was taken under control. The Azerbaijan Army Units took urgent operational measures against both enemy groups that were attempting to mine the supply routes and passages on Azerbaijani territory leading to our posts.
As a result, 6 servicemen were detained and disarmed. 4 servicemen from the first reconnaissance-sabotage group, including 1 officer, and 2 servicemen from the second group. Geographical coordinates of the area where the reconnaissance-sabotage groups were detained: N 40°09′06″; E 45°58′07″.
Other Armenian servicemen immediately left our territory and retreated.