Azerbaijani MoD: Armenian side's provocation resolutely prevented, firing positions suppressed
Azerbaijani MoD: Armenian side
# 11 April 2023 20:50 (UTC +04:00)
The Armenian side using mortars and large-caliber weapons subjected fire to our positions, APA reports citing the Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense.
Noted that as a result of the vigilance of the servicemen, the provocation of the Armenian side was resolutely prevented, and the firing positions were suppressed.
"During the retaliatory measures taken by the Azerbaijan Army, the Armenian armed forces units suffered significant losses. Currently, the situation in this direction is relatively calm. The Azerbaijan Army Units completely control the operational situation. Azerbaijan Army's servicemen Zalov Vidadi Nizami, Hasanov Elshad Gabil and Taghiyev Sabuhi Gunduz became Shehids (Martyrs) during the suppression of the Armenian provocation. The leadership of the Ministry of Defense expresses its deepest condolences to the families of Shehids (Martyrs). May Allah rest the souls of Shehids in peace!" the Ministry said.