Azerbaijan Army's 3 servicemen became Shehids as a result of provocation committed by Armenia
# 11 April 2023 20:30 (UTC +04:00)
On April 11, at about 16:20, the Armenian armed forces units from the positions in the direction of the Digh settlement of the Gorus region using various caliber weapons subjected to fire the Azerbaijan Army's opposing positions stationed in the direction of the Lachin region, APA reports citing Ministry of Defense.
Then, the opposing side continued firing Azerbaijan Army's positions using mortars and large caliber weapons.
As a result of the vigilance of the servicemen, the provocation of the Armenian side was resolutely prevented, and the firing positions were suppressed.
During the retaliatory measures taken by the Azerbaijan Army, the Armenian armed forces units suffered significant losses.
Currently, the situation in this direction is relatively calm. The Azerbaijan Army Units completely control the operational situation.
Azerbaijan Army's servicemen Zalov Vidadi Nizami, Hasanov Elshad Gabil and Taghiyev Sabuhi Gunduz became Shehids (Martyrs) during the suppression of the Armenian provocation.
The leadership of the Ministry of Defense expresses its deepest condolences to the families of Shehids (Martyrs).
May Allah rest the souls of Shehids in peace!