Armenia once again fires on Azerbaijan's army positions at conventional border, MoD says
Armenia once again fires on Azerbaijan
# 23 February 2024 13:42 (UTC +04:00)
On February 23, at 05:50, the Armenian armed forces units from the positions in the direction of the Yukhari Shorzha settlement of the Basarkechar region using small arms subjected to fire the Azerbaijan Army positions stationed in the direction of the Yellija settlement of the Kalbajar region, APA reports citing the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Defense Ministry states that the Azerbaijan Army Units have not taken any retaliatory measures not to escalate the situation and ensure stability on the two countries’ conditional border.
We call on the Armenian military leadership to refrain from such provocations aimed at disrupting 5-month-long stability and getting the situation out of control on the conditional border and demand to identify and punish those responsible for committing these actions.