Another group of servicemen of the Azerbaijan Army was sent to a Commando Courses in Turkey-PHOTO-VIDEO
Another group of servicemen of the Azerbaijan Army was sent to a Commando Courses in Turkey-PHOTO -VIDEO
# 20 June 2021 13:32 (UTC +04:00)
Within the framework of the agreement on “Cooperation in the field of military education” signed between Azerbaijan and Turkey, another group of servicemen of the Azerbaijan Army has been sent a Commando Courses held in fraternal Turkey, APA reports citing the MoD.
At first, the memory of the national leader Heydar Aliyev and Shehids (Martyrs) who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity of our country was honored with observing a minute of silence. Then, the State Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was performed.
Speaking in front of the military personnel, the Deputy Minister of Defense congratulated the servicemen on the occasion of the upcoming Armed Forces Day and conveyed the Defense Minister's congratulations to them. In his speech, Lieutenant General K. Veliyev spoke about the historical significance of the victory in the Patriotic War under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, Ilham Aliyev, about the heroism and courage demonstrated in battles.
Noting the importance of military cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey, the Deputy Minister of Defense wished success to the military personnel leaving for the Commando Courses.
Then, a group of servicemen and ghazis distinguished themselves in the battles during the Patriotic War were awarded orders and medals by the relevant order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Those who spoke on behalf of the military personnel expressed their loyalty to the Azerbaijani state and people, Supreme Commander-in-Chief, and the military oath, as well as readiness to fulfill their assigned duties, tasks, and instructions.