An official meeting was held in Azerbaijan's Ministry of Defense
An official meeting was held in Azerbaijan
# 04 June 2022 10:30 (UTC +04:00)
On June 4, the Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov held an official meeting at the Central Command Post, Azerbaijani MoD told APA.
Deputies of Minister of Defense, Commanders of types of troops, Chiefs of Main Departments, Departments and Services of the Ministry participated in the meeting.
Commanders of the Army Corps and formations stationed in the liberated territories were also involved in the meeting via video teleconference.
The Minister of Defense delivered to the meeting participants the tasks assigned to the Azerbaijan Army by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme
Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Mr. Ilham Aliyev.
The meeting assessed the activities of the types of troops over the past month, highlighted the issues of combat readiness, moral-psychological state, defense system
and its comprehensive provision, and gave relevant instructions to the command staff to further increase the combat capability of troops, as well as improve interoperability.
The meeting stressed the importance of increasing the intensity and quality of exercises and practical training conducted in real combat conditions.
Colonel General Z. Hasanov gave specific instructions to maintain a high level of combat readiness and take immediate and adequate response measures to possible provocations against the units.
The Defense Minister instructed to study the individual and psychological characteristics of young conscripts to be called up for active military service, their adaptation to military service, ensuring the safety of military personnel and protection of their health.
The activities of the National Defense University, established to improve the management of military education in the framework of measures taken to bring the
Azerbaijan Army in line with the standards of the Turkish Armed Forces, were highly appreciated.
The Minister of Defense instructed the relevant officials on the eve of the 26 June – Armed Forces Day, as always, to keep the families of ghazis and Shehids (Martyrs), who sacrificed their lives for the sovereignty, independence, and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, in the spotlight.
The importance of continuation of the necessary measures for engineering support and organizing the troops’ service in military units stationed in the liberated
territories, as well as improving military infrastructure and paying special attention to safety rules was emphasized.