Provocations of the Russian media against Azerbaijan do not stop: "Komsomolskaya Pravda" in its role
# 24 October 2022 12:39 (UTC +04:00)
Russian media’s provocations against Azerbaijan continue APA’s Moscow correspondent reports.
Following the provocation in the “Bolshaya igra” talk show aired in “Perviy kanal” on October 20, now, an article with an Anti-Azerbaijan position has been published in “Komsomolskaya Pravda. The article titled Pashinyan “hands over Karabakh to take Armenia to the West” notes that Washington allegedly persuaded Yerevan to surrender and give up Artsakh without Moscow's knowledge.
The article, reflecting from start to finish views against Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity, talks about the document reflecting Washington’s plan on Azerbaijani-Armenian settlement, which was spread in telegram channels a while ago.
“According to the content of the document, if it is signed, works on the delimitation of the Azerbaijani-Armenian interstate border will be carried out, the construction of the high-speed route from the western regions of Azerbaijan to Nakhchivan, passing through the territory of Armenia, called the Zangezur Corridor will be started. Moreover, Azerbaijan will appoint an official representative to discuss issues on Karabakh Armenians’ security and rights. According to the document, granting any status to Karabakh Armenians, even to unrecognized “Nagorno Karabakh Republic” has not been envisaged,” the article reads.
As you can see, "Komsomolskaya Pravda" is worried about the "status" of the Karabakh Armenians which was destroyed at the end of the Second Karabakh War. In the article, the provocative views against Azerbaijan did not end there, the author Aleksandr Sergeyev wrote that the publication of the known document has not yet caused a new wave in the protest movement in Armenia and Karabakh and that in reality, it means that Nagorno-Karabakh is completely under the jurisdiction of Azerbaijan. Reminding the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s statement on “Armenians living in Karabakh are Azerbaijani citizens and they will be treated completely in accordance with Azerbaijan’s constitution” the author, going a bit further noted a provocative view such as “Not a single Armenian will remain in Karabakh soon”.
As we can see “Komsomolskaya Pravda” newspaper funded by the government is against the position of the Russian state, Kremlin about recognizing Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity, t Russian President Vladimir Putin’s statement on “Karabakh is an integral part of Azerbaijan, and it always was”, issued in the interview immediately after the Second Karabakh war. The publication was very worried about the transfer of Karabakh to the jurisdiction of Azerbaijan and as a result of this, not a single Armenian will remain in that area. "Komsomolskaya Pravda" was interested in the fact that Armenians in Armenia and Karabakh are no longer massively protesting this. It seems that those who sowed separatist seeds in Karabakh are slowly revealing themselves...
The most interesting part of the article is the part that Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan agrees to sign a peace agreement soon. The author notes that if this document is signed, then it will be a tectonic catalyst in the South Caucasus."Armenia, which signs peace with Azerbaijan and Turkiye, lost Karabakh and thus got rid of existential threats, will not need either the Russian base in Gyumri or the Russian peacekeepers in Karabakh. It is clear that the main purpose of the Western mediators is that," said the authors.
From this part of the article, it becomes clear who does not want peace between Azerbaijan and Armenia, and why they want this conflict to continue for years. In fact, the author Sergeyev revealed the name of those who sowed the seeds of separatism in the Caucasus. Saying "If Azerbaijan and Armenia reconcile, so what Russia is needed, “Komsomolskaya Pravda” did not forget to threaten Armenians in the article.
The author says that Armenians are unlikely to have forgotten the lessons of recent history, and they probably remember what can happen when faced with unresolved security issues of Washington under the sincere word of honor" called on Armenians not to agree with the transfer of Karabakh to the jurisdiction of Azerbaijan.