Court passes verdict against Leyla and Arif Yunus - VÄ°DEO
Court passes verdict against Leyla and Arif Yunus - <span style="color: red;">VÄ°DEO
# 13 August 2015 15:02 (UTC +04:00)
The final verdict was announced during the hearing presided over by judge Afghan Hajiyev, APA reported.
The court has sentenced Leyla Yunus to 8 years and 6 months in prison and her husband, Arif Yunus, to 7 years in prison.
The verdict also included the seizure of their property and transferring of the funds in their bank accounts into the state account.
The defending side said they would file an appeal against the verdict.
Note that, public prosecutor Farid Naghiyev demanded 11-year imprisonment for Leyla Yunus and 9-year imprisonment for Arif Yunus. He also asked to seize funds in bank accounts of Leyla and Arif Yunus and ensure the payment of damages to the state from these accounts.
Note that, a criminal case was launched against Leyla Yunus under articles #274 (treason), 178.3.2 (fraud with causing damage in the large size), 192.2.2 (illegal business with extraction of income in the large size), 213.2.2 (tax evasion with causing damage in large amount), 320.1 (Fake of certificate or other official document giving the rights or releasing from duties, with a view of its use or selling of such document, as well as manufacturing in same purposes or selling of counterfeit state awards of the Azerbaijan Republic, stamps, seals, forms) and 320.2 (use of obviously counterfeit documents provided in article 320.1) of the Criminal Code. Arif Yunus was arrested on 5 August 2014 over charges under articles #178.3.2 (fraud with causing damage in the large size) and 274 (treason) of the Criminal Code.
The criminal case on Leyla and Arif Yunus under article #274 (treason) has been sent to a separate trial. The Baku Court of Grave Crimes is currently considering the cases on fraud and other crimes.