Perinatal Center fire in Azerbaijan kills 4 children
# 09 January 2024 10:38 (UTC +04:00)
A criminal case has been initiated in connection with the fire at the Republican Perinatal Center of Azerbaijan, says the information jointly released by the General's Prosecutor Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ministry of Emergency Situations, and Administration of the Regional Medical Divisions (TABIB), APA reports.
"As reported, the fire in the Republican Perinatal Center, located on Yusif Safarov Street in the Khatai district of Baku, was quickly extinguished by the forces of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and the Ministry of Internal Affairs, and as a result of the coordinated and prompt activities of the relevant government bodies, those in the center were evacuated.
With the participation of senior officials of the Prosecutor General's Office, an inspection of the scene of the incident was carried out, and the necessary and urgent investigative actions were carried out.
During the preliminary investigation, it was determined that 3 people were hospitalized in the toxicology department of the Clinical Medical Center due to smoke inhalation. They were provided with the necessary medical services, their condition is stable, and they will be discharged home for outpatient treatment.
We note with deep regret that the bodies of 4 children undergoing treatment were discovered in the neonatal intensive care unit of the center.
The Investigative Department of the Prosecutor General's Office opened a criminal case under Articles 225.3 (violation of fire safety rules, resulting in the death of two or more persons through negligence) and 314.3 (negligence, resulting in the death of two or more persons) of the Criminal Code.
Currently, investigative and operational activities are ongoing.
The public will be regularly informed about the progress and results of the investigation.
We express our deepest condolences to the families and loved ones of those killed in connection with the incident, and wish a speedy recovery to the injured,” the information says.