Azerbaijan identifies another person found in mass grave in Khojaly
# 01 April 2024 13:17 (UTC +04:00)
Another person found in a mass grave in Azerbaijan’s Khojaly has been identified, the press service of the General's Prosecutor Office of Azerbaijan told APA.
General's Prosecutor Office reported that an investigation is ongoing into the mass discovery of human remains discovered as a result of excavations during restoration and construction work in the center of the city of Khojaly liberated from occupation (near the former carpet factory).
During the examination of the human remains that were discovered as a result of the inspection and investigation carried out in the mentioned area, it was found that they belonged to 18 people (4 people are believed to be minors) and that they were subjected to various methods of torture, physical violence, and inhumane treatment, individually. They were not buried by the requirements of the religion they belonged to, they were not properly protected and marked so that they could always be found.
Also, the human remains found were buried at least 25 years ago, according to their characteristics.
Expertise and laboratory examinations are carried out to determine the identities of the victims on the bone fragments found by inspecting the scene, as well as other circumstances relevant to the case, as well as other necessary procedural actions by the General Prosecutor's Office with the participation of associates of the State Commission on Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing Persons, the Public Legal Entity "Forensic-Medical Expertise and Pathological Anatomy Union" of the Ministry of Health, Azerbaijan National Academy of Science and the employees of the Azerbaijan Representation of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC).
At the current stage of the forensic genetic examination conducted by the Military Medical Department of the State Security Service, the identity of one more person who was a resident of Khankendi was determined. With this, the identities of 10 persons from the human remains found in the mass grave were determined:
(residents of Khojaly district)
1. Aliyev Agaeli Naib (06.01.1933)
2. Aliyeva Sureyya Behbud (June 1, 1933)
3. Mahmudov Akif Seydulla (June 1, 1962)
4. Salimov Khazar Sayavush (September 1, 1974)
5. Salimova Tamilla Agamirza (01.06.1935)
6. Najafov Shiraslan Mamish (June 1, 1952)
(residents of Khankandi city)
7. Javadov Ali Musul (15.06.1954)
8. Ismailov Ismayil Bahman (01.08.1955)
9. Maharramova Basira Veli (01.06.1954)
10. Maharramov Vagif Jamil (01.06.1951)
According to the investigation materials, all the mentioned persons went missing in the area of Khojaly district on 26.02.1992. The collected materials are being added to the criminal case of the preliminary investigation in the Investigation Department of the General Prosecutor's Office, additional information will be provided to the public about the results.