Azerbaijan extends detention period of French citizen accused of espionage in Baku
# 05 April 2024 16:52 (UTC +04:00)
The petition of the Directorate General of Investigation of the State Security Service regarding the extension of the detention period of the French citizen Martin Ryan, who was accused of espionage in Baku, was viewed, APA reports.
In the trial held in the Sabail District Court, the petition was granted and the prison term of Martin Ryan was extended for another 4 months.
Note that Martin Ryan was arrested in Baku in December 4 of last year by the employees of the State Security Service of Azerbaijan.
Two employees of the French Embassy in Azerbaijan were declared persona-non-grata and left the country due to their activities that were inconsistent with their diplomatic status and contrary to the 1961 Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations as a result of criminal investigations. A wide spy network of French intelligence was exposed, including representatives who were infiltrated in prestigious international organizations within the case.
Martin Ryan's father, Richard Ryan, who made a statement to the France Presse agency a few days ago about the growing scandal against the French special services, blamed the French Intelligence for what happened.