Zakharova: “We hope that the Trilateral Working Group on Karabakh will resume its activities in the near future”
# 22 July 2021 18:49 (UTC +04:00)
“Despite the difficulties, the leaders of Russia, Azerbaijan, and Armenia remain determined to find an optimal solution to the issue and confirmed their commitment to the implementation of the provisions of the trilateral statement of November 9, 2020, in stages,” Russian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Maria Zakharova said at today’s briefing, APA reports.
Zakharova stressed that the Trilateral Working Group established following the trilateral statement signed on January 11, 2021, realized a constructive dialogue holding several meetings and made a number of proposals that will serve to the opening of communications and economic ties: “We hope that this working group will resume its activities in the near future. We believe that this will facilitate the implementation of the joint infrastructure program in stages.”