Romania’s National Culture Day celebrated in Baku
# 16 January 2017 11:05 (UTC +04:00)
The National Day of Culture of Romania, dedicated to the 167th anniversary of Romanian poet Mihai Eminescu, was marked in Baku on January 16.
Mihai Eminescu is considered one of the most famous and influential Romanian poets. His romantic inspirations led to poetry which reinterpreted traditional narratives of the mythological, fabled and metaphysical. Eminescu's poems have been translated in over 60 languages.
The Day was marked with an event organized in front of the monument of beloved Romanian composer George Enescu in Baku.
Addressing the event, Romanian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Dan Iancu noted that culture is one of the most powerful tools serving as a bridge among diversities in the world and gathering people around common ideas and feelings.
“Brancusi’s sculptures or Nizami's epic novels can cause the same feelings and ideas both in Baku and Bucharest,” the ambassador said, adding. “I believe that I will strengthen the ties between the two countries by organizing such events and highlighting the diversity of my country’s culture and richness in Azerbaijan.”
In her speech, Aygun Aliyeva, deputy head of Baku’s Binagadi district executive authority, said that Romania and Azerbaijan enjoy friendly relations and strategic partnership.
She noted that Romanian culture is highly appreciated in Azerbaijan and cooperation between the two countries in this are is developing.
At the end of the event, Eminescu’s poems were recited in Azerbaijani, Romanian and English.