Azerbaijani president meets with Nepalese foreign minister - UPDATED
Azerbaijani president meets with Nepalese foreign minister  - <span style="color: red;">UPDATED
# 05 April 2018 16:36 (UTC +04:00)
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal Pradeep Kumar Gyawali.
FM Pradeep Kumar Gyawali extended greetings and best wishes of Nepalese President Bidhya Devi Bhandari and Prime Minister Khadga Prasad Sharma Oli to the head of state. Expressing his gratitude for the excellent organization of the Ministerial Conference of the Non-Aligned Movement and for the hospitality shown to them, the Nepalese FM said that President Ilham Aliyev's speech sparked great interest. Noting that there are opportunities to expand cooperation between the two countries, Pradeep Kumar Gyawali emphasized the importance of establishing relations in tourism, agriculture and other areas.
Hailing bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Nepal, President Ilham Aliyev said there are opportunities for cooperation in the fields of economy, tourism and others. The President noted that the two countries also successfully cooperate within the United Nations.
The head of state emphasized the importance of strengthening solidarity within the Non-Aligned Movement.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked for the greetings of the Nepalese President and Prime Minister, and asked Pradeep Kumar Gyawali to extend his greetings to the heads of state and government of Nepal.