Azerbaijan says it will never reconcile with occupation of its territories
# 23 September 2017 10:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan will never reconcile with the occupation of its territories, said Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
Mammadyarov made the remarks at the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) Annual Coordination Meeting held in New York on Sept. 22, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told APA.
He said Azerbaijan is deeply concerned over wars and armed conflicts in a number of the OIC member states, which have contributed to greater security challenges, political instability in some regions, large-scale displacement and unprecedented humanitarian crisis.
The minister pointed out that under the order of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, 100 tons of humanitarian aid has been sent to help Rohingya Muslims of Myanmar who are suffering at the result of ongoing mass violence.
According to him, the current situation regarding misunderstanding of Islam in some parts of World confirms vital necessity to strengthen our joint actions to counter Islamophobia.
“We are pleased to see the growing international support for the State of Palestine. I would like to reaffirm Azerbaijan’s full support to the brotherly people of Palestine in their struggle for achieving peace, stability and sustainable development,” Mamamdyarov said stressing that Azerbaijan consistently stands for the two-state solution of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict with East Jerusalem as the capital of the State of Palestine.
Mammadyarov expressed gratitude to the OIC and its member states for full support to Azerbaijan with regard to Armenia’s aggression which resulted in the occupation of 20 percent of Azerbaijani lands.
“The Republic of Azerbaijan once again underlines that it shall never reconcile with the occupation of its territories. The resolution of the conflict is possible only on the basis of the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders,” he said. “In this regards, we also welcome the report of the meeting of the OIC Contact Group on Armenia’s aggression against Azerbaijan, which was held here in the UN headquarters on September 19, 2017.”
He added that the statements and warmongering rhetoric of political-military leadership of Armenia and the attempts to boycott and precondition the substantive negotiations indicate the apparent unwillingness of Yerevan to engage constructively for the settlement of conflict.