US Congressman issues a statement on 28 May - Republic Day of Azerbaijan
Republic Day of Azerbaijan
© APA | Republic Day of Azerbaijan
# 27 May 2021 02:24 (UTC +04:00)
On May 25, US Congressman Paul Gosar made a statement congratulating the 103rd anniversary of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the 30th anniversary of its independence from the Soviet Union, Azerbaijan Embassy in the UN told APA.
The statement reads: " Mr. GOSAR. Madam Speaker, I rise today to congratulate the Republic of Azerbaijan on its 103rd anniversary of their annual Republic Day as well as its 30th anniversary of independence from the Soviet Union.
I do not want my good wishes to be seen as ignoring the issues currently going on between Azerbaijan and Armenia. I am putting my faith and confidence that the hostilities are resolved, and the appropriate borders will be restored. Independence for Azerbaijan is a time to reflect on the territorial sovereignty and right to independence for other nations as well, as liberty benefits everyone.
Azerbaijan is an important partner in the region. I find this year's occasion special because it marks 30 years since Soviet occupation. The Soviet Union and its ideas of communism subjected millions of people to authoritarian rule, stripping them of their natural, human rights.
However, the people of Azerbaijan have successfully emerged from this dark period in history and continue to be a shining example of democracy and independence.
It's important that the people of the United States recognize the nations that emerge from authoritarian rule to contribute to the ever-growing push for liberty and self-governance. Azerbaijan, after being subject to centuries of [[Page E579]] oppressive rule under the Russian Empire and USSR, were rewarded with the gift of independence. That is why this week we can proudly stand with our friends in Azerbaijan to celebrate their 103rd Republic Day and share in our collective belief in freedom.
Madam Speaker, I urge all of my colleagues to join me in celebrating Azerbaijan's Republic Day and in recognizing our shared commitment to freedom, democracy, and the principle of self-governance. I would like to share my most heartfelt congratulations on this momentous occasion."