Turkish expert: Presidents of Azerbaijan, Türkiye conduct leadership diplomacy
Sadik Akyar, professor of Girne American University, specialist on international relations
© APA | Sadik Akyar, professor of Girne American University, specialist on international relations
# 13 January 2024 16:26 (UTC +04:00)
There is a two-leader relationship between the presidents of Azerbaijan and Türkiye - Recep Tayyib Erdogan and Ilham Aliyev, both of them demonstrate leadership diplomacy in the world, Sadik Akyar, professor of Girne American University, a specialist on international relations told APA's Türkiye bureau.
The professor noted that the positions of the leaders of Azerbaijan and Turkiye on all matters in their bilateral relations are extremely crucial.
"The main issue here, for sure, is the place and significance of the two states in the system of international relations. The presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkiye steadily hold meetings and conduct consultations. It has to be noted that, Recep Tayyib Erdogan and Ilham Aliyev run similar leadership diplomacy regarding leadership characteristics. Looking at the weight of the two countries in the political arena, it is essential to highlight the rise of Turkiye in the field of defense industry in recent years, its support to Azerbaijan during the second Garabagh War, and its role as a mediator in Russia-Ukraine War and Gaza issue. Which, all of these are an indicator of its increasing significance in the system of international relations. Azerbaijan has become almost the only country supplying Europe with natural gas after the Russia-Ukraine war".
According to him, Ankara's support to Azerbaijan in the second Garabagh war is a demonstration of the "One nation, two states" principle.
Sadik Akyar expressed that President Ilham Aliyev's "In the face of a significant issue confronting our country today, my first course of action would naturally be to call my brother, Recep Tayyip Erdogan" opinion is completely natural and emphasized that he is sure two countries will thoroughly support each other in such situations: "It means that not only the state but also two people show absolute solidarity in both countries. Its evident example is the mutual relations after the Second Garabagh War and the devastating earthquake that happened in Turkiye on February 6. There is a saying that, there are no permanent friendship and brotherhood between two countries, but national interests. However, the relations between Azerbaijan and Turkiye have developed in such a way that one's national interest has become the national interest of the other. There is a saying that there are national interests between two countries but not permanent friendship and brotherhood. However, relations between Azerbaijan and Türkiye have developed in such a way that the national interests of one have become the national interests of the other. This means that if one party is harmed, both parties will see it. I believe that from now on, Türkiye and Azerbaijan will provide unconditional support to each other in every matter, if necessary."