There is an opportunity to normalize relations between Yerevan and Baku, Azerbaijan's FM says
There is an opportunity to normalize relations between Yerevan and Baku,  Azerbaijan
# 11 June 2021 18:24 (UTC +04:00)
On June 11, 2021, Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov has received the newly appointed non-resident Ambassador of Montenegro to our country Perisha Kastratovic, press service of the Ministry told APA.
Mr. Bayramov said the relations between Azerbaijan and Montenegro based on mutual respect and support.
The existing cooperation between our countries, as well as within international organizations was noted.
It was noted that there are favorable opportunities for further expansion of bilateral cooperation.
The Minister also briefed Ambassador Perisha Kastratovich on the situation in the region after the conflict, the implementation of trilateral statements, the steps taken by Azerbaijan in this regard, the restoration and construction work carried out in the liberated areas. It was noted that with the elimination of the occupation factor, there is an opportunity to normalize relations between the two countries.
Ambassador Perisha Kastratovich stressed that her country attaches importance to relations with Azerbaijan.
The sides exchanged views on the development of bilateral relations in energy, tourism, humanitarian and other fields, mutual visits, the next round of political consultations, and other issues of mutual interest.