Speaker of Azerbaijan's Milli Majlis meets with Chairperson of Uzbekistan's Oliy Majlis Senate
# 13 May 2024 11:31 (UTC +04:00)
Sahiba Gafarova, Speaker of Azerbaijan’s Milli Majlis, met with Tanzila Narbaeva, Chairperson of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan, as part of her working visit to the city of Samarkand, Uzbekistan, APA reports.
During the meeting, the parties lauded the dynamic development of relations between the two friendly and brotherly countries, noting that the common religious and spiritual values between the two peoples, as well as common language have contributed significantly to the deepening of relations.
Emphasizing the role of the heads of state in deepening of relations, the Speakers underscored that thanks to the strong commitment of the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan, the bilateral relations have entered a new stage, and that the two countries enjoy fruitful cooperation across many domains.
Tanzila Narbaeva underscored that the liberation of Karabakh from occupation under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev was greeted with joy in Uzbekistan. She also hailed the ongoing restoration and construction works in the liberated territories.
Quoting President Ilham Aliyev as saying: "Our family is the Turkic world", Speaker Sahiba Gafaraova highlighted the exceptional roles of the heads of state of Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan in solidifying the relations between the Turkic states.
The sides also highlighted the role of parliaments in evolving of Azerbaijan-Uzbekistan relations, and mentioning the close contacts between the legislative bodies. They noted that the parliamentarians successfully cooperate within the various international organizations and support each other's positions. The two, in particular, emphasized the importance of joint fight against double standards and prejudice against the countries on international platforms.
During the meeting, the two exchanged views on the importance of the Asia Women's Forum, the relevance of the topics to be discussed, as well as other issues of mutual interest.