Secretary General of the European Council considers providing Azerbaijan with landmine maps by Armenia important
© APA | Maria Pejcinovic Buric
# 22 June 2021 19:19 (UTC +04:00)
Secretary-General of the Council of Europe, Maria Pejcinovic Buric delivering a speech at the summer session of the PACE has emphasized the importance of providing Azerbaijan with the maps of mines planting in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan from the occupation by Armenia, APA’s European bureau reports.
Maria Pejcinovic Buric noted that remaining of the mines in the region where the conflict has been in the past, affects human life: “It should not be forgotten that getting of landmine maps and clearing them from the territories is very important. Otherwise, it will not be suitable for people to return and rebuild there”.
Secretary-General noting the existence of the concerns regarding the military prisoners said that the European Council welcomes the exchange of prisoners and landmine maps between Azerbaijan and Armenia: “This is almost the first symbolic and very important humanitarian and humane reaction between the two states. I hope that this will continue in the future”.