Russian MFA: Incidents on Armenia-Azerbaijan border should be resolved through political and diplomatic ways
# 22 July 2021 18:35 (UTC +04:00)
“Russia has close relations with Azerbaijan and Armenia. Russia pays great attention to the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani state border. We also pay attention to the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh, where Russian peacekeepers are stationed,” Russian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Maria Zakharova said at today’s briefing, APA reports.
She noted that Russia makes an important contribution to maintaining stability in the region and returning peaceful life to Nagorno-Karabakh.
“We participate in the normalization of the humanitarian situation. At the same time, we are helping to increase trust between Baku and Yerevan. In the future, we will support ensuring the entry of UN and UNESCO missions into the region. Of course, we are concerned about any escalation on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border, which actively affects the regional situation and does not help the dialogue between the parties. This leads to casualties among civilians.
Our position is clear: border incidents should be resolved through political and diplomatic ways.”