Russia offers to create an Armenian-Azerbaijani commission on border demarcation
Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov
© APA | Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov
# 19 May 2021 10:20 (UTC +04:00)
"Russia could become a mediator in the discussion of border demarcation issues between Armenia and Azerbaijan," said Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov at a press conference with his Tajik counterpart Sirojiddin Mukhriddin in Dushanbe on Wednesday, APA reports quoting RIA Novosti.
S. Lavrov emphasized that the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) Foreign Ministers had discussed the request of Armenia on the situation in the Syunik region yesterday.
“I would also like to say that yesterday we started the work of the CSTO Foreign Ministers in an informal mode. And during the meeting, which was organized yesterday evening, we considered the request of our Armenian colleagues. In accordance with this request, we discussed the situation in relations between Yerevan and Baku,” the Russian minister said.
Lavrov said that by prior agreement with the parties, Russia offered to assist first in the delimitation and demarcation of the border, taking the initiative to create a joint Armenian-Azerbaijani commission for this purpose, in which Moscow could participate as a consultant and mediator.