President Ilham Aliyev received mayor of Tbilisi -UPDATED
# 14 July 2021 18:55 (UTC +04:00)
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Mayor of Tbilisi, the capital city of Georgia, Kakha Kaladze, APA reports.
Welcoming Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze, President Ilham Aliyev said:
- Welcome! I am greeting you from the bottom of my heart. You have been to Azerbaijan many times, and today you are the mayor of Tbilisi. I was informed that a significant event took place in the history of Tbilisi and Baku yesterday, and a twinning agreement was signed. I welcome this, it is a very positive and, I think, natural step. Because our countries are fraternal countries, our peoples are fraternal peoples, so our capitals should be fraternal too. At the same time, both Baku and Tbilisi are historical cities, both cities have many historical and architectural sites. Both cities have an old quarter – Ichari Shahar and old Tbilisi. You probably know very well that not all countries have such cities that have old quarters where the image of these quarters would be preserved. Throughout the history of the South Caucasus, both Baku and Tbilisi have always been noted for their beauty, playing the role of political, economic and cultural centers. Of course, after the signing of the agreement yesterday, contacts between the two cities will and should be even closer. A joint action plan will probably be developed. I want there to be many reciprocal visits, public representatives, media representatives, celebrities to visit each other on a regular basis. Both Tbilisi and Baku are unlike any other city in the world.
I am aware that you, as the mayor of Tbilisi, are making great efforts and have taken huge steps to preserve the historical image of the city. The historical part of Tbilisi, I think, is very important for the world. Because this is a unique piece of architecture. Of course, like any other big city, Tbilisi must develop, and I know that under your leadership this development is thought out very carefully. We appreciate your work. You are making great efforts for the development of Georgian-Azerbaijani relations, you are a friend of Azerbaijan. Welcome again!
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze said:
- Mr. President, first of all, thank you for receiving me. It is always a pleasure for me to come to Baku. I have always been fascinated by Baku, its culture, traditions and people. The city is becoming more beautiful and landscaped with every day, and we welcome that. Thank you again for today's visit.
Thank you for supporting the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia. Georgia, for its part, has always supported the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan. An important document on brotherhood was signed yesterday, but we have always been brothers, we have always been friends and supported each other. For me personally, Azerbaijan is a very close country, I have many friends here. I came here when I was the Minister of Energy. I have many friends here and am very glad to be here in Baku again.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received Mayor of Tbilisi Kakha Kaladze, APA reports citing the Presidential press service.