President Ilham Aliyev: Israeli and Azerbaijani diasporas make important contributions to the development of our relations
# 20 May 2021 18:57 (UTC +04:00)
"Azerbaijan and Israel have trade relations and these relations will further develop," said President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev at the Nizami Ganjavi International Center’s web discussion themed “The South Caucasus: Regional Development and Prospective for Cooperation”, APA reports.
The head of state said that there is a very active Azerbaijani diaspora in Israel and there is also a very active Israeli diaspora in Azerbaijan.
“Representatives of the Diaspora make important contributions to the development of the bilateral relations. Extensive cooperation is carried out with Israel in the field of agriculture in the liberated territories from the occupation” said President Ilham Aliyev.