PACE rapporteur calls on Armenia and Azerbaijan to respect a ceasefire
Paul Gavan PACE rapporteur
© APA | Paul Gavan PACE rapporteur
# 30 July 2021 12:26 (UTC +04:00)
Paul Gavan (Ireland, UEL), PACE rapporteur for the 'Humanitarian consequences of the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan', today called on Azerbaijan and Armenia to respect a ceasefire, according to the official website of PACE, APA reports.
Paul Gavan called on the leadership of both countries to de-escalate and respect a ceasefire.
“There has unfortunately been a steady increase in incidents between May and July of this year, and these have reached a new level with regrettable injuries and loss of life, which is of great concern to me. I have been contacted by both parties, which shows they wish to avoid the situation worsening. The long-standing humanitarian concerns which affect the lives of individuals, each side of the border, cannot be addressed unless violence stops. I urge all those concerned to show responsibility in order to build peace and reconciliation. I, therefore, hope that both countries will pull back from any further steps which might worsen the situation. We need to avoid this continuing cycle of conflict,” the PACE rapporteur emphasized.
Mr Gavan aims to present his report on the “Humanitarian consequences of the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan” to the Parliamentary Assembly at its next plenary session (27 September – 1 October).