Official Baku: EU's intensification in “binocular diplomacy” causes concern
# 12 February 2024 13:27 (UTC +04:00)
“The EU Monitoring Mission in Armenia (EUMA) has essentially become an agent of “binoculars diplomacy” facilitating the visits of different European officials and unofficial delegations to the border areas,” was noted in the information of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, APA reports.
“All such visits, without exception, are used for disseminating anti-Azerbaijani hate and replicating unfounded Azerbaijan-phobia.
Of particular concern is that such an intensification in “binocular diplomacy” happens at a time when there is unprecedented calm situation along the border, and both Azerbaijan and Armenia have implemented serious confidence-building measures,” the Ministry noted.
Note that, on 12 February 2024 the Ambassador of the European Union to the Republic of Azerbaijan, Peter Michalko, was summoned to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
During the meeting the serious concern was reiterated with regard to the activities of the EU Monitoring Mission in Armenia (EUMA) that contradict initial agreements with respect to this mission and activities.