Normalization process between Azerbaijan, Armenia continues in a positive direction - former US Ambassador
Matthew Bryza, former United States Ambassador to Azerbaijan
© APA | Matthew Bryza, former United States Ambassador to Azerbaijan
# 23 April 2024 19:20 (UTC +04:00)
I believe that the process of normalization between Azerbaijan and Armenia continues in a positive direction," former United States Ambassador to Azerbaijan Matthew Bryza, who attended the international international forum themed “COP29 and Green Vision for Azerbaijan” held in ADA University on April 23, told journalists, APA reports.
He noted that President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan want to reach a peace agreement: "The President of Azerbaijan also stated at today's meeting that they have already resolved the issues of great political disagreement. The remaining issues are only technical and easy to resolve, which will be resolved within the framework of international law. Before, Armenia made statements about Garabagh not belonging to Azerbaijan, but there are no such statements and demands anymore. I believe that President Aliyev is also sure that the normalization process can continue. The demarcation process has started on the border and it is progressing.
President Aliyev also stated today that Georgia and Azerbaijan have not fully completed the demarcation of the borders for 30 years now, therefore, this process between Azerbaijan and Armenia may take longer: "It is not possible to know when it will be completed, so I think it would not be logical not to sign the peace agreement until the process is fully completed."