MFA releases information on Azerbaijan's election to UN Economic and Social Council
MFA releases information on Azerbaijan
# 08 June 2024 12:15 (UTC +04:00)
The Republic of Azerbaijan was elected to the membership of the the United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) for 2025-2027 by majority vote of 148 states, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan told APA.
According to the information, ECOSOC membership elections are considered the most competitive elections after the UN Security Council: “The Republic of Azerbaijan has been a member of ECOSOC once so far - in 2003-2005 and in 2017-2019.
With 54 members, ECOSOC is one of the main bodies of the UN and coordinates the work of 14 specialized UN organizations, their functional commissions and 5 regional commissions in the economic and social fields.
The election of Azerbaijan as a member of such a prestigious institution such as the UN Economic and Social Council is an indicator of the international reputation of our country and the appreciation of the international community for its achievements in the socio-economic field in the last decade.
We thank every state that supported Azerbaijan in these elections.
During its membership in the Council, as always, the Republic of Azerbaijan will contribute to international peace and development in accordance with the goals and principles of the UN Charter.”