Media: Rustam Muradov, commander of the Russian peacekeeping force in Karabakh, being replaced
Lieutenant General Rustam Muradov
© APA | Lieutenant General Rustam Muradov
# 13 May 2021 10:47 (UTC +04:00)
Commander of the Russian peacekeeping contingent in Karabakh, Lieutenant General Rustam Muradov will be dismissed, APA reports that the Armenian Hraparak newspaper reported this citing its source.
The publication writes that Muradov will be replaced by Deputy Commander of the Southern Military District, Lieutenant General Alexei Avdeyev. According to the newspaper, Avdeyev will arrive in Khankendi today and the handover will be completed within two weeks.
Earlier, Hraparak wrote that Armenian Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan had written a letter to the Russian authorities, in which Yerevan negatively assessed Muradov's activities and asked him not to extend his term in Karabakh.
However, T. Avinyan's spokesman later denied this information.
According to the law, it is possible to change the contingent commanders every 6 months, but if the parties do not object, their term of activity can be extended.