Luigi Di Maio: "Azerbaijani-Italian connections are at a high level"
Sahiba Gafarova and  Luigi Di Maio
© APA | Sahiba Gafarova and Luigi Di Maio
# 19 May 2021 18:05 (UTC +04:00)
Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova, in Italy on an official visit currently, had a meeting with the Italian Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Co-operation Luigi Di Maio on 19 May, the Press and Public Relations Department of the Milli Majlis told APA.
Expressing his gladness at the meeting, Luigi Di Maio pointed out the high level of the Azerbaijani-Italian connections, praised the parliamentary diplomacy contribution to their growth, lauded the work done by the interparliamentary friendship groups and stressed the importance of both-way high-status interparliamentary visits. Such visits, Mr Di Maio added, made a positive input in the relations between the two countries.
According to the Italian Minister, the number of visits that the Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation have in Rome indicated how many friends Italy does have in Azerbaijan.
Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova expressed her appreciation of the sincere meeting before describing development of the Azerbaijani-Italian connections as being in the interests of both states and referring to Italy as a friendly state and a strategic partner.
Speaker Sahiba Gafarova said that there was a tremendous potential to tap to develop the mutual relations in every area and that the high standards set by the interaction between the Azerbaijani and Italian legislatures was a heartening sign. The reciprocal visits make it possible to broaden those ties yet further, according to Mrs Gafarova.