Foreign diplomats visited the Jidir Duzu in Shusha-PHOTO
© APA | Jidir Duzu, Shusha
# 10 July 2021 09:24 (UTC +04:00)
According to the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, the organization of study tours of the foreign diplomatic corps to the liberated territories continues, APA reports.
More than 100 foreign diplomatic representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in Azerbaijan and international organizations visited Jidir Duzu (Jidir Plain) in Shusha.
Ambassadors of Turkey, Pakistan, Italy, Austria, Sweden, Poland, Israel, China, Japan, Malaysia, South Korea, Belarus, Ukraine, Brazil, Mexico, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Algeria, and other countries, as well as the UN High Commissioner for Refugees attended the visit. Representatives of the Commissariat and the World Health Organization are among visitors.
The purpose of the visit is to acquaint foreign diplomats with the restoration and reconstruction work carried out in Shusha, the original architectural style of Shusha and the national and cultural heritage of the Azerbaijani people.