Erdogan: “Turkish-Azerbaijani relations in field of defense industry will further develop”
# 15 June 2021 18:27 (UTC +04:00)
“Despite the pandemic, we resolutely continue our efforts in order to develop our cooperation in all fields from agriculture to energy, from transport to tourism, from defense to education and culture. Alongside all of these, we further develop our relations in the field of the defense industry through technology transfer and joint production projects”, said Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan at a joint press conference on June 15, APA reports.
Turkish President especially noting the importance of the unmanned aerial vehicles in the Second Karabakh war said that relations in the field of defense industry will further develop in a different way from now.
“Alongside this different development, Azerbaijan will get the opportunity to be an industry center not only in the market but also in this process. Our strength is the strength of Azerbaijan, and the strength of Azerbaijan is our strength” said Erdogan.