Erdogan: "I said to Georgian PM that platform of six will also help to resolution of your problems with Russia"
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan
© APA | Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan
# 16 June 2021 16:49 (UTC +04:00)
"We have made our suggestion with my brother (President Ilham Aliyev is considered - red). We want establishment of Russia, Turkey, Azerbaijan, Iran, Armenia, and Georgia platform," said Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan at the special meeting of Azerbaijani Parliament today, APA reports.
Erdogan noted that the purpose in the establishment of such a platform is the creation of stability in the region, elimination of enmities: "Only Georgia has questions in the issue. I spoke with Georgian PM during the Turkish visit and said that it will also be in favor of Georgia, let's take the step. I said that you know the problems between us and Armenia. But despite all of these, we want elimination of problems of our Azerbaijani brothers. This platform will also help you to resolve your problems with Russia. He said we will try and I said it will be well. Because the region needs peace, we need to be able to do it."