Delimitation and demarcation of Azerbaijani-Armenian borders being resolved, Russian FM says
Russian FM, Sergei Lavrov
© APA | Russian FM, Sergei Lavrov
# 06 May 2021 13:28 (UTC +04:00)
"The peace process achieved on November 9 to end the war, move to a peacekeeping process, lift the economic blockade and restore all transport communications in the region has been underway for six months," Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said at a joint press conference with acting Armenian Foreign Minister Ara Ayvazyan in Yerevan, APA's Moscow correspondent reports.
“We do not doubt that when people begin to feel the benefits of a peaceful life, they will take a different approach to the issues that some of our colleagues want to bring to the fore. There is no need to politicize the process now. The process is quite difficult. Because now the route which will connect the region, the issue of the line of contact, the issues of the delimitation and demarcation of borders are being resolved. Resolution of those issues is important so that the region can breathe freely and peaceful life can be established,” emphasized the head of the Russian MFA.