Chair of Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova to pay an official visit to Hungary
# 28 June 2021 09:47 (UTC +04:00)
A parliamentary delegation to be led by Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova will be in the Hungarian capital of Budapest on an official visit from 28 June to 1 July, Press and Public Relations Department of the Milli Majlis told APA.
The delegation will consist of First Deputy Chair of the Milli Majlis and Leader of our parliament’s Working Group for inter-parliamentary connexions with Hungary Ali Huseynli, a parliamentary committee chairman Ziyafet Asgarov, MPs Kamila Aliyeva, Elman Nasirov and Asim Mollazade, Chief of the Milli Majlis Staff Safa Mirzayev and other officials.
The visit’s agenda includes meetings of the Chair of the Milli Majlis with the Hungarian Prime Minister, Chair of the National Assembly and members of the inter-parliamentary friendship group on Azerbaijan. Those conversations will see exchanges of opinions about the present state of the inter-parliamentary relations, the broadening areas for them and expansion of co-operation in other fields.
Whilst in Budapest, the Chair of the Milli Majlis will call at the local office of the Turkic Council, the Diplomatic Academy, and will make a presentation at the event there.