Chair of Azerbaijani Milli Majlis to visit Pakistan
# 31 May 2021 10:46 (UTC +04:00)
The parliamentary delegation to be led by Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova will be in the Islamic Republic of Pakistan on a working/official visit from 31 May till 4 June, Press and Public Relations Department of the Milli Majlis told APA.
The delegation consists of the Milli Majlis committee chairs Ganira Pashayeva and Tahir Mirkishili, deputy chairs Malahat Ibrahimghizi and Tahir Karimli, MP Ilham Mammadov, Chief of Staff of the Milli Majlis Safa Mirzayev and other officials.
Whilst in Pakistan, our parliamentary delegation will join the 2nd General Conference of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Economic Co-operation Organisation in the capital city of Islamabad to mark the Azerbaijani side’s views of the issues to be discussed there. Besides, the Chair of the Milli Majlis will deliver a speech at the conference.
It is also planned for the Chair of the Milli Majlis to hold tête-à-tête conversations with the leaders of the other participating delegations.
On the invitation of the Pakistani side, then, and as part of the official visit that commences on 3 June, Chair Sahiba Gafarova is expected to have meetings with the President and the Prime Minister of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan as well as with the Chairman of the Senate, the Speaker of the National Assembly and the members of the Working Group for interparliamentary connections with our country.
The meetings will cover the currency and future development vectors of the bilateral interparliamentary relations. Besides, there will be exchanges of opinions about deepening the two-way co-operation in the political, economic, humanitarian and other fields.