Boris Johnson's trade envoy : “Azerbaijani and British relations develop”
© APA | Baroness Emma Nicholson
# 27 May 2021 17:28 (UTC +04:00)
“Mutual relations between Azerbaijan and Great Britain continue to develop”, said UK Prime Minister's Trade Envoy to Azerbaijan Baroness Emma Nicholson during her performance in the online meeting held by the Azerbaijani embassy dedicated to the Republic Day-28 May, APA reports.
She congratulated Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, First vise-President Mehriban Aliyeva, and the Azerbaijani people on the occasion of Republic Day- 28 May.
“Despite 2021 is the difficult year due to pandemic, mutual relations between Azerbaijan and Great Britain has further developed. UK Minister of State for European Neighborhood and the Americas Wendy Morton and UK Minister for Exports Graham Stuart have recently visited Azerbaijan. Intensive dialogue between two countries shows how high level of relationships we have” said Baroness Emma Nicholson.
She noted that she is looking forward to visiting Azerbaijan after the end of the pandemic.