Azerbaijan's top diplomat meets with German State Secretary -UPDATED
# 29 February 2024 16:36 (UTC +04:00)
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov has met with German State Secretary Thomas Bagger within the framework of his working visit to Germany, APA reports citing Ministry.
According to the information during the meeting, opinions were exchanged on bilateral cooperation matters, as well as the latest talks between Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia held in Berlin.
The German side was informed about the prospects of the peace process between Azerbaijan and Armenia, the latest negotiations between parties and Azerbaijan’s approach on the draft peace agreement, important points for the establishment of relations and peace with Armenia were brought to attention.
Gratidute was expressed to the German side for their support in organizing meetings in order to advance the process.
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov, who is on a visit to Berlin, held a bilateral meeting with German State Secretary Thomas Bagger, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan told APA.
According to the Ministry, the parties discussed bilateral and multilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Germany at the meeting.
The Azerbaijani minister also informed the German official about the discussions he had with the Armenian Foreign Minister.