Azerbaijan's Parliament Speaker embarks on official visit to Republic of Montenegro-PHOTO
# 25 April 2024 20:40 (UTC +04:00)
The parliamentary delegation led by Speaker of the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan Sahiba Gafarova arrived in the Republic of Montenegro on an official visit on 25 April, the Press and Public Relations Department of Azerbaijan's Milli Majlis told APA.
The official set-up of the delegation includes, amongst others, Head of the Milli Majlis Working Group for inter-parliamentary relations with Montenegro Igbal Mammadov, the MPs Hikmat Mammadov, Aghiya Nakhchivanli, Kamaladdin Gafarov and Sevil Mikayilova, and Chief of the Parliament’s Staff Farid Hajiyev.
Amongst those who welcomed the delegation at the Podgorica Airport were Speaker of the Montenegrin Parliament Andrija Mandić, Head of the Montenegrin Parliamentary Friendship Group for Azerbaijan Nada Laković, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Montenegro Kamil Khasiyev and Ambassador of Montenegro to Azerbaijan Periša Kastrotović.
The visit itinerary envisages several meetings that Speaker Sahiba Gafarova will have.